Export Compliance Daily is a service of Warren Communications News.
[…] “[T]his analysis excludes the single largest consumer of Chinese-origin ECH: the Chinese epoxy resin industry,” it said.

A Chinese subsidy would be intended to assist its own chemical industry, not the chemical industry of Korea -- “a foreign competitor,” the exporter said.

Further, Kukdo said, at a minimum, Chinese and Korean epoxy resin manufacturers needed to be examined separately in the department’s analysis. It noted 19 U.S.C. 1677(4)(A) defines an industry as “the producers as a whole of domestic like product, or those producers whose collective output of a domestic like product constitutes a major proportion of the total domestic production of the product.

And Kukdo also said Commerce’s decision to countervail the input went against the department’s own policy directives, as laid out in its final rule lifting the regulatory bar against transnational subsidies.