US Law Banning Export Smuggling Doesn't Cover Emails, Federal Court Says
[…] Earlier this month, the court denied Quadrant's motion to dismiss charges alleging that the company and its employees smuggled weapons out of the U.S. by selling drawings of a rare earth permanent magnet used in F/A-18 Super Hornets to China (see 2407150060). The court rejected a claim that the law at issue in those charges, a provision of the International Traffic in Arms Regulations, was unconstitutionally vague.
At issue in the court's most recent decision was 18 U.S.C. Section 554 -- the statute barring the unlicensed export of "any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States." Hale said that given that the terms "merchandise" and "object" refer only to "tangible items," the only path for the statute to cover emails travels through the word "article."