Export Compliance Daily is a Warren News publication.
[…] Export Compliance Daily is a Warren News publication.

State Legalization Laws Don't Exempt Marijuana Paraphernalia From Federal Import Ban, DOJ Says

State marijuana legalization laws do not create an exemption to the federal ban on importation of drug paraphernalia, the Department of Justice said in a Jan. 31 filing at the Court of International Trade. Arguing against an importer's motion for judgment in the case, as well as its own cross-motion for judgment in November (see 2111100047), DOJ says an exemption from the federal ban at 21 USC 863 for any "person authorized by local, state, or federal law to manufacture, possess, or distribute such item" is not triggered by state laws that legalize marijuana across the board (Eteros Technologies USA v. United States, CIT #21-00287).

Sign up for a free preview to unlock the rest of this article