Export Compliance Daily is a Warren News publication.
[…] As a result of missing those deadlines, Fujian Spring will be assigned to the China-wide entity with a rate of 274.29% in the final determination, once it is published in the Federal Register in the coming days. The China-wide rate had been set at 84.26% in the preliminary determination.

Commerce responded that, by law, it meets its notification requirement by publication in the Federal Register, and additional notification is unnecessary. “Under U.S. law, such publication is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person affected by it.” In support, the agency cited 44 USC 1507, which says: “Unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, filing of a document, required or authorized to be published by section 1505 of this title, except in cases where notice by publication is insufficient in law, is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it.”