Export Compliance Daily is a service of Warren Communications News.
[…] The proposed rule would revise paragraph (2) of 15 CFR 30.45(a), on requirements for the filing of aircraft manifests to require that this manifest be filed with the CBP Port Director at the port of exit rather than the port where the goods are laden.

Proof of Filing Citation/Exemption Legends Must be Presented Prior to Departure

The proposed rule would revise 15 CFR 30.45(a)(4), on carriers not required to file complete manifests, to state that proof of filing citation or exemption legends for each shipment must be presented to CBP Port Director prior to departure.

15 CFR 30.45(a)(4) would be revised to state as follows (proposed deletions struck, proposed additions underlined):

"Carriers allowed to file incompleteexempted from filing manifests under applicable CBP regulations are required, upon request, to present to CBP Port Director, the proof of filing citation or exemption and exclusion legends for each shipment, prior to departure of the vessel, aircraft, train, truck, or other means of conveyance."

Split Shipments Would be Divided by the Carrier

The proposed rule would revise 15 CFR 30.45(c), on split shipments, to clarify that the manifest filing requirement would pertain to all modes of transportation and that a split shipment must be divided by the carrier.