Census' Proposed Rule to Modify AES (Part VII - Splits, Rejects, Penalties, Etc.)
[…] The proposed rule would add new paragraphs (7) and (8) to 15 CFR 30.36(b), to indicate that used self-propelled vehicles and household goods destined to Canada, respectively, are not eligible for the Canada EEI reporting exemption.
But Household Goods Sent to Canada Would Only Require Limited Reporting
The proposed rule would revise 15 CFR 30.36(b), on exemptions for shipments destined to Canada. Census states that this revision would clarify that shipments destined to Canada must be filed in the same manner as all other exports when they fall under 15 CFR 30.36(b)(1) through (7). (Note that (b)(1)(8) would be household goods.)
The proposed rule would revise 15 CFR 30.36(b) in part as follows (proposed additions are underlined):
"This exemption does not apply to the following types of export shipments (These shipments shall be reported in the same manner as for all other exports, except household goods which require limited reporting):"
Return of Goods Previously Imported for Repair Would be Reported in AES, Etc.