Export Compliance Daily is a Warren News publication.
[…] CIT Satisfied CBP’s Wrongful Behavior Will Not Occur Again

The CIT stated that it had been sufficiently satisfied that CBP’s’ wrongful behavior in attempting to summarily suspend/deactivate a broker’s entry filer code would not recur. The Court stated CBP was well aware that brokers are entitled to the Administrative Procedure Act if their entry filer code is being considered for deactivation. Further, CBP, itself stated to the Court that the any suspension or deactivation of a broker’s entry filer code must be in accordance with 5 USC 558.

(5 USC 558 states in part “Except in cases of willfulness or those in which public health, interest, or safety requires otherwise, the withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or annulment of a license is lawful only if, before the institution of agency proceedings therefor, the licensee has been given (1) notice by the agency in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action, and (2) opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with the lawful requirements.”)

(See ITT’s Online Archives or 10/05/10 news, 10100529, for ITT’s initial announcement of this CIT ruling.