CPSC Final Rule on Manufacturer Notification When Revealing Product Information to Public
[…] Time before disclosure occurs reduced to 15 days.The CPSC will not disclose such product information in fewer than a certain number of days after providing a manufacturer with the above opportunity to comment (unless it finds that the public health and safety requires a lesser period of notice). The final rule amends 16 CFR 1101.22(b)(2) to shorten this time period before public disclosure from 30 to 15 days.
Broader Exceptions from Requirement to Notify Manufacturers
The final rule broadens the exceptions to the required manufacturer notification under 16 CFR 1101.41(a). With the final rule's revision, CSPC does not need to meet the manufacturer notification requirements as described above, if it has reasonable cause to believe a product is in "violation of any consumer product safety rule or provision under the CPSA or similar rule or provision of any other act enforced by the CPSC".