CPSC Revises its Interpretive Rule on Reporting Potential Product Hazards, Etc.
[…] See CPSC notice for details of other current factors.
Number of defective products remaining in consumer's hands to be considered. The CPSC is also amending 16 CFR 1115.12(g)(1)(ii) by adding the following sentence: "The Commission also recognizes that the number of products remaining with consumers is a relevant consideration." CPSC states that it is merely recognizing that the number of products remaining in consumers' hands at any given time is relevant to a substantial product hazard determination and that determination can be influenced by a decline overtime in the number of products remaining in use.